Privacy

Personal information collected through Breaking the Ice ("Website") is handled in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) ("the Act"). This Website's Privacy Statement describes the ways in which Breaking the Ice deals with personal information and other data collected through this Website.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined in the Act as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. Personal Information includes, for example, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth and passport numbers.

There are circumstances in which, under the Act, information about an individual is not considered to be Personal Information, including:

  • when it relates to a person who has been dead for more than 30 years; and
    when it is contained in a publicly available publication.

Personal Information provided by you

This Statement references information collected via the feedback form but not information collected via the user account registration (name and email).

Breaking the Ice provides feedback facilities on its websites to allow users to provide input into the future development of its website and comment on the provision of services. Users must provide with a name and email address for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and your name and email address will not be added to any mailing list by Breaking the Ice unless consent has been given.

Information that you disclose in online forums or other interactive media is considered by Breaking the Ice and the common law to be public information and may therefore not be subject to protection under the Act.

Automatic collection of personal information

Breaking the Ice may collect personal information and other data from you through the use of a Cookie or other automated means including server logs. A Cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer's hard disk to identify you as a visitor to that website. The information collected by Breaking the Ice through Cookies and other means may include: your server address; your domain name; your IP address; the date and time of your visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site visited; the type of browser you used. You may choose to disallow Cookies through your web browser settings.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided by you to Breaking the Ice will be used by us for the primary purpose for which you provided it and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose. Breaking the Ice is not responsible for the privacy practices of web sites external to this site.

The information that is automatically collected during each visit to the Website is aggregated with similar logged information. This aggregated information may be published in internal reports to assist us to identify patterns of website usage and to improve and maintain the service of this Website and any services offered. Aggregated information does not identify individual users and does not include personal information.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorised by law. We may disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person.

Personal information collected through the Website which is no longer required and which need not be retained by law will be destroyed.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information held by us. You can also request amendment to that information if you believe that it is incorrect or make complaints about the information handling practices of the Website or breaches of your privacy by us.